English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
radiometric resolution [correct, officially approved]; radiometric sensitivity [correct]
DEF: The sensitivity of a remote-sensing detector to [discriminate] differences in signal strength as it records the radiant flux reflected or emitted from the terrain.
CONT: Radiometric resolution, or radiometric sensitivity refers to the number of digital levels used to express the data collected by the sensor. In general, the greater the number of levels, the greater the detail of information. The number of levels is normally expressed as the number of binary digits needed to store the value of the maximum level, for example a radiometric resolution of 1 bit would be 2 levels, 2 bits would be 4 levels and 8 bits would be 256 levels. The number of levels is often referred to as the Digital Number, or DN value.
OBS: radiometric resolution: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
résolution radiométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La plus petite différence d'intensité entre deux niveaux du signal radiométrique détectée par le «capteur» utilisé.
CONT: La résolution radiométrique fait référence à la plage dynamique, c'est-à-dire à la gamme des longueurs d'onde à l'intérieur de laquelle un capteur est sensible. La gamme dynamique de la plupart des données satellitaires est de 7 bits ou 128 niveaux d'intensité (Landsat MSS, IRS), ou 256 niveaux (8 bits) pour Landsat TM, ETM.
OBS: résolution radiométrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Limite de résolution radiométrique.
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía)
resolución radiométrica [correct, feminine noun]