English (Flights (Air Transport); Acoustics (Physics))
roll noise [correct]
CONT: The examples compare and contrast lighter narrow-body aircraft and heavier wide-body aircraft. In general, wide-body aircraft and narrow-body Stage 2 aircraft generate higher noise levels than narrow-body Stage 3 aircraft. However, for thrust reversal arrival noise, aircraft type is not as important as with departure roll noise.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Acoustique (Physique))
bruit dû au roulis [masculine noun]