English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Radiography (Medicine))
screening mammogram [correct]
DEF: An x-ray of the breast used to detect breast changes in women who have no signs of breast cancer. It usually involves two x-rays of each breast. Using a mammogram, it is possible to detect a tumor that cannot be felt.
CONT: Screening mammograms look for breast cancer when there are no signs or symptoms that suggest its presence. These routine breast X-rays are usually recommended by family doctors along with regular general physical examinations for women who are aged 50 to 69. For many women under 50, screening mammography is not always suitable because the breast tissue is dense and small tumours are difficult to detect.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Radiographie (Médecine))
mammographie de dépistage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mammographies de dépistage visent à déceler le cancer du sein en l'absence de signes ou de symptômes en suggérant la présence. Ces radiographies de routine sont généralement recommandées par le médecin de famille, comme d'autres examens physiques généraux qui sont indiqués pour les femmes de 50 à 69 ans. Pour nombre de femmes de moins de 50 ans, la mammographie de dépistage ne convient pas toujours, parce que le tissu du sein est dense, et que les petites tumeurs sont alors difficiles à déceler.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Radiografía (Medicina))
mamograma de detección [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Una radiografía del seno que se utiliza para detectar cambios en el seno en las mujeres que no presentan síntomas de cáncer de seno. Generalmente se requieren dos radiografías de cada seno. Con el uso de una mamografía es posible detectar un tumor que no se puede palpar.