English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
express term [correct]
CONT: As a general rule, the courts will enforce not only the terms expressly agreed between the parties, but also those which are to be logically implied from those express terms.(9 Hals., 4th ed., p. 224)
OBS: Leaving aside the possibility of implied terms, there may be express oral terms, for most contracts may be made wholly or partly by word of mouth... (9 Hals., 4th, p. 223)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
clause expresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause expresse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).