English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software))
material number [correct]
CONT: The material number identifies a material. It is left blank for stock items. Number that uniquely identifies a material in the R/3 System. As a general rule, a material master record must exist for each material managed in a company. This record is stored under a material number.
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
numéro d'article [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le numéro d'article identifie un article. Il est laissé en blanc pour les articles en stock. Numéro qui permet d'identifier de façon unique un article dans le système R/3. En règle générale, la fiche article doit exister pour qu'un article soit géré dans une société. Cet enregistrement est stocké sous un numéro d'article.