English (Psychology (General))
Emmert's law [correct]
DEF: To the visual system, an after-image is located in space and its perceived size is determined by the distance at which it is viewed : when looking at a nearby wall the disc will be seen as smaller than when it is superimposed on a distant wall. This is an example of a general rule commonly referred to as Emmert's law. According to this law, the perceived size of an object of constant angular size is directly proportional to its apparent distance, which is similar to the SDIH.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
loi d'Emmert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] loi [...] relative à la grandeur apparente des images consécutives, qui se montre proportionnelle à leur distance apparente (plan de projection des images).