English (Chemical Engineering; Surface Treatment of Metals)
organic inhibitor [correct]; organic corrosion inhibitor [correct]; organic base inhibitor [correct]; organic base corrosion inhibitor [correct]
CONT: Both anodic and cathodic effects are sometimes observed in the presence of organic inhibitors but, as a general rule, organic inhibitors affect the entire surface of a corroding metal when present in sufficient concentration. Organic inhibitors usually designated as "film-forming", protect the metal by forming a hydrophobic film on the metal surface. The effectiveness of these inhibitors depends on the chemical composition, their molecular structure, and their affinities for the metal surface. Because film formation is an adsorption process, the temperature and pressure in the system are important factors.
French (Génie chimique; Traitements de surface des métaux)
inhibiteur organique [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur organique de corrosion [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur de corrosion organique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les inhibiteurs organiques sont très nombreux, efficaces à des concentrations de quelques parties par million, agissent soit en augmentant la suspension d'hydrogène, soit en s'absorbant à la masse du métal pour constituer un film protecteur (inhibiteurs colloïdaux).
OBS: inhibiteur de corrosion : Produit chimique, minéral ou organique, que l'on ajoute en faible quantité à une solution corrosive en vue de diminuer ou d'arrêter son action sur un métal.