English (Treaties and Conventions)
law-making treaty [correct]; normative treaty [correct]; law-stating treaty [correct]; legislative treaty [correct]
DEF: Multilateral treaty concluded among, or adhered to by, a large number of States, which lays down general rules of conduct that are regarded as of universal application.
OBS: law-making treaty: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances)
traité-loi [correct, masculine noun]; traité normatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression de doctrine désignant un accord entre États, souvent de caractère collectif, énonçant des règles de droit destinées à régir leurs relations futures.
CONT: Deux exemples de traités-lois : Pacte de la Société des Nations du 28 juin 1919, Charte des Nations Unies du 26 juin 1945.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
tratado normativo [correct, masculine noun]; tratado-ley [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tratado normativo y tratado-ley: Expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.