English (Accounting)
generally accepted accounting principles [correct, plural]; GAAP [correct, plural]
DEF: ... a set of standards and rules[, validated by leading authorities in the field, ] that serve as a general guide for financial reporting.
CONT: The auditor examines the general purpose financial statements of a not-for-profit organization prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) as determined by the [standards board].
French (Comptabilité)
principes comptables généralement reconnus [correct, masculine noun, plural]; PCGR [correct, masculine noun, plural]; règles comptables généralement admises [correct, feminine noun, plural, Belgium, France]
DEF: [...] ensemble de normes et de règles[, validées par les principales autorités en la matière,] qui servent de guide général à la communication de l'information financière.
CONT: L'auditeur examine les états financiers à usage général d'un organisme sans but lucratif préparés conformément aux principes comptables généralement reconnus (PCGR) [qui sont] établis par le [conseil des normes].
Spanish (Contabilidad)
principios de contabilidad generalmente aceptados [correct, masculine noun, plural]; PCGA [correct, masculine noun, plural]; principios contables generalmente aceptados [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Conjunto de normas legales o recomendaciones de entidades privadas que regulan la presentación de los estados financieros y el cálculo de sus magnitudes. En España, además del Plan General de Contabilidad, están los Principios Contables de la AECA. A nivel mundial destacan el IASC (International Accounting Standards Committee), el norteamericano FASB (Financial Accounting Standards Board), y las directrices de la UE.
OBS: principios de contabilidad generalmente aceptados; PCGA: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.