English (Programming Languages; General Vocabulary)
general rules [correct, plural, standardized]
OBS: general rules : term standardized by the American National Standards Institute(ANSI).
French (Langages de programmation; Vocabulaire général)
règles générales [correct, plural, standardized]
OBS: règles générales : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.