English (Library Operations; Document Classification (Library Science))
cataloguing [correct]; cataloging [correct, United States]
DEF: The production of bibliographic descriptions of books and other library materials to be included in a catalogue.
OBS: In general, Canadian practices are in accordance with the Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules, while retaining the British spelling for the word "cataloguing. "
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
catalogage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Art de rédiger, selon des règles conventionnelles, la description des livres ou autres documents, et de la consigner sur supports ou dans des catalogues.
OBS: Les bibliothèques canadiennes, en général, adoptent les Règles de catalogage anglo-américaines pour le traitement de leurs fonds documentaires.
Spanish (Explotación (Biblioteconomía); Clasificación de documentos (Biblioteconomía))
catalogación [correct, feminine noun]