English (Fire Detection; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
window sprinkler [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The same general rules apply to both window and cornice sprinklers, including the size of pipes.... Wooden cornices which are only a short distance above the windows can be protected by cornice sprinklers supplied by the same pipe used for window sprinklers.
OBS: window sprinkler: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Détection des incendies; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
extincteur automatique de fenêtre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lorsque les corniches en bois font saillie d'au plus 30 po (760 mm) au-dessus des fenêtres, les extincteurs automatiques de corniche peuvent être alimentés par le même tuyau qui dessert les extincteurs automatiques de fenêtre.
OBS: extincteur automatique de fenêtre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).