English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management; Food Services (Military))
safety stock [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quantity of materiel required to be on hand [and/or] on order to permit continued operations in the event of fluctuations which increase usage or lead time.
OBS: safety stock : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
OBS: In the food services context of the Canadian Forces, the safety stock is up to one extra day’s stock for fluctuations or emergencies.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire; Alimentation (Militaire))
stock de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Quantité] de stock dont il est nécessaire de disposer ou dont la commande doit être passée afin d'éviter que les opérations ne soient interrompues, en cas de variations susceptibles d'influer sur l'utilisation ou le délai [d'approvisionnement.]
OBS: stock de sécurité : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada.
OBS: Dans le contexte des services d'alimentation des Forces canadiennes, le stock de sécurité correspond à une réserve d'au plus une journée supplémentaire pour répondre aux variations ou aux urgences.