English (Music; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
vice-regal salute [correct, see observation]
DEF: A musical salute to the governor general and to [the] lieutenant-governor of a province.
OBS: It is a musical arrangement of the first six bars of the royal anthem, "God Save The [King]," and the first and last four bars of the national anthem, "O Canada," as produced and distributed by the Supervisor of Music ... The authorized pipe band version is the second four bars of "Mallorca" with a dotted eighth note and sixteenth note anacrusis, and the first two bars of the national anthem. Only the authorized version shall be played for military honours and salutes to the governor general of Canada and to lieutenant-governors when within their sphere of jurisdiction ...
OBS: vice-regal salute: usually written "Vice-Regal Salute" in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Musique; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
salut vice-royal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le salut vice-royal est un salut musical en l'honneur du gouverneur général [ainsi que] des lieutenants-gouverneurs dans leur province respective.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un arrangement musical des six premières mesures de l'hymne royal «[Dieu protège le Roi]» et des quatre premières et quatre dernières mesures de l'hymne national «Ô Canada» tel que produit et distribué par le Surveillant des Musiques [...] La version de corps de cornemuse autorisée comprend le deuxième groupe de quatre mesures de «Mallorca» avec une croche pointée et une double croche anacrouse, et les deux premières mesures de l'hymne national. Seule la version autorisée doit être jouée, pendant les honneurs et saluts militaires présentés au gouverneur général du Canada et aux lieutenants-gouverneurs dans leur juridiction [...]