English (Military Organization)
permanent stand-by force [correct]
CONT: The Secretary general of the UN recommended under Article 43 the creation of stand-by forces in order to respond to outright aggression, imminent or actual.
French (Organisation militaire)
force provisoire permanente [correct, feminine noun]