English (Government Accounting; Taxation)
refund of expenditures [correct]; reimbursement of expenses [correct]
CONT: Departments must record the following types of receipts in the accounts of the fiscal year that just ended :... refunds of expenditures and repayments of advances under section 39 of the FAA that are related to the fiscal year just ended, and that are received after March 31, but before the deadline established by the Receiver General.
OBS: Financial Administration Act, Section 39.
French (Comptabilité publique; Fiscalité)
remboursement de dépenses [correct, masculine noun]; remboursement de frais [masculine noun]
CONT: Les ministères doivent inscrire les rentrées de fonds suivantes dans les comptes de l'exercice qui vient de se terminer : [...] les remboursements de dépenses et les remboursements des avances selon l'article 39 de la LGFP ayant trait à l'exercice venant de se terminer, qui sont reçus après le 31 mars mais avant l'échéance établie par le receveur général.
OBS: Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques, article 39.