English (Transport of Goods; Materials Handling)
accessorial service [standardized]
DEF: Services rendered by carriers which are secondary to the transportation proper, i.e., storage, switching, diversion.
CONT: A carrier’s tariff index will indicate available accessorial services.
OBS: accessorial service : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
OBS: Usually in plural.
French (Transport de marchandises; Manutention)
service accessoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Services rendus par les transporteurs, qui jouent un rôle secondaire par rapport au transport proprement dit, i.e., entreposage, manœuvre ou déroutement.
CONT: Les services accessoires offerts sont énumérés dans l'indicateur tarifaire du transporteur.
OBS: Habituellement au pluriel.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Manipulación de materiales)
servicio accesorio [masculine noun]