English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Passenger Service (Rail Transport); Mass Transit)
commuter train [correct, standardized]; suburban train [correct]
DEF: A passenger carrying train, normally of multiple-unit electrical or diesel type, designed to operate in commuter service on railways forming part of the general railway system.
OBS: commuter train: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail); Transports en commun)
train de banlieue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; train suburbain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: train de banlieue : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles); Servicio de pasajeros (Transporte ferroviario); Transporte público)
tren suburbano [masculine noun]; tren de cercanías [masculine noun]