English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
avoidance of an election [correct]; cancellation of an election [correct]
OBS: avoidance. The word has a general application in law, and denotes setting aside or avoiding or vacating...
OBS: cancellation of an election. Term found on p. 3 of the English Index to the Indexed Copy of the Canada Elections Act, 1984.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
annulation d'une élection [correct, feminine noun]; invalidation d'une élection [feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel une juridiction réduit à néant les effets d'une élection.