English (Petroleum Asphalts; Bitumen and Bituminous Shales)
slow-setting emulsion [correct]; SS emulsion [correct]
OBS: There are three general grades for each of the two common types of emulsions. These grades are rapid setting(RS), medium setting(MS), slow setting(SS).
French (Bitumes; Exploitation des schistes bitumineux)
émulsion fluide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La viscosité Engler [...] doit être comprise dans les fourchettes ci-après : émulsion fluide [...] émulsion semi-fluide (émulsion visqueuse).