English (Sewing (General))
general sewing [correct]
CONT: Needle sizes range from fine(size 9) for lightweight fabrics to heavy(size 18) for very heavy ones. Sizes 11 and 14 are used most often for general sewing.
French (Couture (Généralités))
couture courante [correct, feminine noun]