English (Sewing Notions)
general hand sewing needle [correct]
CONT: General hand sewing needle. This group of hand needles is used for general-purpose sewing. Most of them are sharp needles and each has a size range sufficient to accommodate most weights of fabrics.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
aiguille à main de couture courante [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille de couture courante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aiguilles à main de couture courante. Cette série d'aiguilles à main s'emploie pour la couture courante. Elles ont un bout pointu et sont calibrées pour convenir à la plupart des tissus.