English (Water Transport; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
voluntarily fitted ship
DEF: ... ship that is fitted with radio apparatus, excluding an amateur or general radio service station, and is not a compulsorily fitted ship
French (Transport par eau; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
navire facultativement muni d'installations radio [masculine noun]
OBS: RGR (Règlement général sur la radio), Partie II (nouvelle définition)