English (Pipes and Fittings; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
double-braided hose [correct]; double-braid hose [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The single-braided type is used for general shop work, while double-braided hose can be used for higher pressures.
OBS: double-braid hose: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
tuyau guipé à deux tresses [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tuyau guipé à deux tresses : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).