English (Pipes and Fittings; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
single-braided hose [correct]; single-braid hose [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Single-braided hose is an inner rubber hose covered with a braided mesh, with a second covering of rubber over the braiding. The single-braided type is used for general shop work, while double-braided hose can be used for higher pressures.
OBS: single-braid hose: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
tuyau guipé à une tresse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tuyau guipé à une tresse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).