English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Biochemistry)
sulfur cycle [correct]
DEF: A graphical presentation of the conservation of matter in nature, showing the chemical transformation of sulfur through various stages of decomposition and assimilation. The various chemical forms of sulfur as it moves among living and non-living matter is used to illustrate general biological principles which are applicable to wastewater and sludge treatment.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Biochimie)
cycle du soufre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique de la conservation du soufre dans la nature, de la matière animale vivante à la matière organique morte, aux stades de la décomposition, à la vie végétale et finalement à la matière animale vivante, montrant les changements qui affectent cet élément au cours de ce cycle.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Bioquímica)
ciclo del azufre [correct, masculine noun]