English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences)
vector notation [correct]
DEF: [...] a commonly used mathematical notation for working with mathematical vectors, which may be geometric vectors or members of vector spaces.
OBS: In general, the vector notation is useful for any quantity that has both an amount and a direction in space.
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles)
notation vectorielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Notation qui distingue les grandeurs scalaires, vectorielles et tensorielles.
OBS: Elle permet d'exprimer de façon claire et concise de nombreuses lois physiques et de réduire considérablement le nombre d'équations dont il faut tenir compte.