English (Artificial Intelligence)
RULEGEN [correct]
DEF: A subprogram of META-DENDRAL that searches the rule space of bond environments in order from general to most specific. The algorithm repeatedly generates a new set of hypotheses, H, and tests it against positive training instances.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
RULEGEN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un exemple typique de système guidé par des concepts approximatifs selon une stratégie descendante est RULEGEN, la composante d'apprentissage du système META-DENDRAL.