English (Military Training)
general military training [correct]; GMT [correct]
DEF: Individual training stemming from either the General Specification Officers(GSO) or the General Specification Non-Commissioned Member(GSNCM) which is common to all officers or non-commissioned members respectively, regardless of their MOC.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
instruction militaire générale [correct, feminine noun]; IMG [correct]
DEF: Instruction individuelle découlant de la description générale propre aux officiers ou de la description générale propre aux non-officiers et qui est commune aux deux groupes, quels que soient leurs GPM.