English (Military Organization)
general staff [correct, NATO, officially approved]; GS [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: The officers of various arms and services assisting a commander in the exercise of command and control functions over subordinate elements.
OBS: general staff; GS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
état-major général [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; EMG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Les officiers des divers armes et services qui assistent un commandant dans l'exercice des fonctions de commandement et de contrôle sur les éléments subordonnés.
OBS: état-major général; EMG : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et tactique de l'Armée de terre; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar)
estado mayor general [masculine noun]