English (Regulations (Water Transport); Water Transport; Foreign Trade; Maritime Law)
charterer [correct, standardized]
DEF: One who leases a ship or part of its cargo space. A vessel may be hired or leased from its owner in whole or in part for a voyage, a single or round trip, or a stated period.
OBS: charterer : standardized by the CGSB [Canadian General Standards Board].
OBS: charterer: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Transport par eau; Commerce extérieur; Droit maritime)
affréteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; affréteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui loue un navire ou une partie de sa capacité de charge. Un navire peut être loué de son propriétaire en entier ou en partie pour un voyage, soit un aller simple ou un aller et retour, ou pendant une période précisée.
OBS: affréteur : terme normalisé par l'ONGC [Office des normes générales du Canada].
OBS: affréteur : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Reglamentación (Transporte por agua); Transporte por agua; Comercio exterior; Derecho marítimo)
fletador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El que fleta o alquila un barco o parte de él, bien por un tiempo, o para un solo viaje de ida y regreso.