English (Fireproofing)
fire retardant [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; fire retardant material [correct]; flame retardant [correct, see observation, noun, standardized]; fire retardant agent [correct]; fire-retardant agent [correct]; fire-retarding agent [correct]
DEF: Any substance that, by chemical or physical action, reduces the combustibility of a material.
OBS: Fire retardant usually means a greater resistance to fire than flame retardant.
OBS: flame retardant : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
OBS: fire retardant: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ignifugation)
produit ignifuge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; produit ignifugeant [correct, masculine noun]; ignifuge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ignifugeant [correct, masculine noun]; agent ignifuge [correct, masculine noun]; matériau ignifugeant [correct, masculine noun]; retardateur de flamme [masculine noun]; produit retardant [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit ayant la propriété de retarder l'inflammation ou de diminuer la combustibilité des matières naturellement combustibles, que l'on utilise par imprégnation ou par épandage.
OBS: produit ignifuge : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: produit ignifuge; ignifuge : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ignifugación)
retardador de llama [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto ignifugante que retarda la propagación de la llama.