English (Transportation Insurance; Inventory and Material Management)
wastage [correct, standardized]
DEF: Loss in handling, shrinkage or decay.
OBS: wastage : term and definition standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Assurance transport; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
gaspillage [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perte à la suite de la manutention, de rétrécissement ou de détérioration.
OBS: gaspillage: terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).