English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Water Transport)
deadweight tonnage [correct, standardized]; DWT [correct, standardized]; dwt [correct]; deadweight [correct]; DW [correct]; DW; deadweight capacity [correct]
DEF: The number of gross (long) tons of cargo, store, and bunker fuels that a marine vessel can transport.
OBS: deadweight tonnage : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport par eau)
port en lourd [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; PL [correct, masculine noun]; portée en lourd [correct, feminine noun]; tonnage de port en lourd [correct, masculine noun]; tpl [correct, masculine noun]; tpl
DEF: Nombre de tonnes fortes de cargaisons, d'approvisionnements et de combustible qu'un navire peut transporter.
OBS: port en lourd : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC) et uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Transporte por agua)
peso muerto [correct, masculine noun]; tonelaje de peso muerto [correct, masculine noun]; tonelada de peso muerto [feminine noun]
DEF: El peso de la carga más el combustible que lleva la embarcación cuando está totalmente cargada.