English (Market Prices; Cost Accounting; Foreign Trade)
cash discount [correct, standardized]; discount [correct, noun]
DEF: A reduction of debt granted by a creditor in consideration of payment within a prescribed time.
OBS: cash discount : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Comptabilité analytique; Commerce extérieur)
escompte de caisse [correct, masculine noun]; escompte au comptant [correct, masculine noun]; escompte de règlement [correct, masculine noun]; escompte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réduction de prix consentie par le vendeur à un client qui règle, avant l'expiration d'une période déterminée, une dette née à l'occasion de l'achat de marchandises ou de services. Cette réduction de prix a souvent pour but d'inciter le débiteur à régler rapidement sa dette.
Spanish (Precios (Comercialización); Contabilidad de costos; Comercio exterior)
descuento [correct, masculine noun]