English (Photography; Optics)
Newton's rings [correct, plural]; Newton rings [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Concentric bands of coloured light sometimes seen around the areas where two transparent surfaces are not quite in contact. The rings are the results of interference and occur when the separation between the surfaces is of the same order as the wavelength of light. In enlarging, Newton’s rings can form ... Newton’s rings can also be a nuisance in film slide projection ...
OBS: Newton rings : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Photographie; Optique)
anneaux de Newton [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Anneaux irréguliers susceptibles d'apparaître au tirage ou à la projection provoqués par des variations locales dans le contact entre la pellicule de l'agrandisseur et la plaque de verre.