English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
double-sheathed car [correct, standardized]
DEF: A box car having inside car-lining and outside sheathing which may be either wood or steel.
CONT: Three experimental cars were produced. One was a double-sheathed car with the framing sandwiched between the wood sheaths.
OBS: double-sheathed car : designation and definition standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon à revêtement double [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Wagon couvert qui comporte des revêtements intérieur et extérieur qui peuvent être en bois ou en acier.
OBS: wagon à revêtement double : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Office des normes générales du Canada.