English (Shipping and Delivery; Transport of Goods)
terminal carrier [correct, standardized]
DEF: The carrier making the delivery of a shipment at its destination.
OBS: terminal carrier : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Expédition et livraison; Transport de marchandises)
dernier transporteur [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un transport assuré par plusieurs transporteurs, transporteur qui effectue la livraison de l'expédition à sa destination.
OBS: dernier transporteur : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).