English (Photography; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
sensitized material [correct, standardized]; sensitive material [correct]; light-sensitive material; light-sensible material
DEF: Reproducible materials (plates, films, papers, etc.) that have been made light sensitive either by coating with an emulsion containing light-sensitive halides or by impregnating with a chemical sensitizer.
OBS: sensitized material : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Photographie; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
surface photosensible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; surface sensible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble composé d'un support photographique et d'une couche photosensible.
OBS: support : Toute matière portant une couche sensible; les supports les plus usuels sont les suivants : verre, film et papiers.
OBS: surface photosensible; surface sensible : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.