English (Business and Administrative Documents; Maritime Law; Transport of Goods; Trade)
minimum bill of lading [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A bill of lading that indicates the] minimum amount that a carrier is willing to accept for transporting a small consignment.
OBS: minimum bill of lading : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Droit maritime; Transport de marchandises; Commerce)
connaissement minimal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Connaissement indiquant le] montant minimal qu'un transporteur consent à accepter pour une expédition peu considérable.
OBS: connaissement minimal : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada.