English (Organization Planning)
strategy formulation [correct]
CONT: Implementation is bound to go awry if strategy formulation goes no further than defining general thrusts and end-point goals.
French (Planification d'organisation)
formulation de la stratégie [correct, feminine noun]; formulation des stratégies [correct, feminine noun]