English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
strategic offense [correct]; strategic offence [correct]
DEF: The strategy and forces designed primarily to destroy the enemy's war-making capacity during general war or to so degrade it that the opposition collapses.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
offensive stratégique [proposal, feminine noun]