English (Military Strategy)
strategic defense [correct]; strategic defence [correct]
DEF: The strategy and forces designed primarily to protect a nation, its outposts and/or allies from the hazards of general war. It features defense against missiles, both land-and sea-launched, and long-range bombers.
French (Stratégie militaire)
défense stratégique [correct, feminine noun]