English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
conflict set [correct]
DEF: The set of rules which matches some data or pattern in the global data base.
CONT: A conflict set describes the set of rules in rule-based systems that match the current working data. It is called a conflict set because only one of the matching rules can fire at a time; thus, the rules conflict. A general strategy for picking one rule from the conflict set must be then applied.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
ensemble de conflits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: désigne l'ensemble des actions qui, associées à cet objet, forment l'ensemble des transitions possibles.