English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
longitudinal fault [correct]; strike fault [correct, see observation]; strike-parallel fault [correct]
DEF: A fault whose strike is parallel with that of the general structural trend of the region.
CONT: A strike fault parallels the strike of the rock layers.
OBS: strike fault: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
faille longitudinale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; faille directionnelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les failles sont dites directionnelles si leur plan contient la direction des couches.
OBS: faille longitudinale; faille directionnelle : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
falla longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Falla paralela a la dirección de las capas a las que afecta.