English (Military Tactics; Field Artillery)
general support reinforcing [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GSR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A tactical task in which an indirect fire unit fires in support of the force as a whole and, on a secondary basis, provides reinforcing fire for another indirect fire unit.
OBS: general support reinforcing; GSR : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: general support reinforcing; GSR : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tactique militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
appui général renforcement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AGR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; renforcement de l'appui général [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GSR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GSR; action d'ensemble et renforcement [correct, NATO, standardized]; GSR [correct, NATO, standardized]; GSR; appui général et renforcement [correct, NATO, standardized]; GSR [correct, NATO, standardized]; GSR
DEF: Tâche tactique au cours de laquelle une unité de tir indirect appuie de ses feux une force dans son ensemble et, à titre secondaire, renforce les feux d'une autre unité de tir indirect.
OBS: action d'ensemble et renforcement; GSR; appui général et renforcement; GSR; renforcement de l'appui général; GSR : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: appui général renforcement; AGR : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.