English (Combat Support)
general support [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GS [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: [The] support which is given to the supported force as a whole and not to any particular subdivision thereof.
OBS: general support; GS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces, and by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
OBS: general support : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Soutien au combat)
appui général [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; action d'ensemble [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Appui donné à la force bénéficiaire considérée comme un tout et non pas à une des composantes de cette force.
OBS: appui général; AG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: appui général; action d'ensemble : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Apoyo en combate)
apoyo general [correct, masculine noun]