English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
topical anesthesia [correct]
DEF: Local anesthesia in the form of solution, ointment or jelly applied to the conjunctiva, mucous membranes or skin.
CONT: General anesthesia constitutes a major portion of the risk of cataract surgery. Because cataract extraction can usually be performed under local or even topical anesthesia, general anesthesia should be avoided in medically fragile patients.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
anesthésie topique [correct, feminine noun]; anesthésie de contact [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analgésie par voie locale et loco-régionale. Les anesthésies locales : anesthésie topique ou de contact. La crème EMLA, appliquée une heure avant un acte douloureux, procure une analgésie sur 4 mm de profondeur. [...] Les autres topiques locaux ne sont pas adaptés au nourrisson (toxicité du mélange TAC, risque de nécrose cutanée avec les produits réfrigérants comme le cryofluorane).
Spanish (Anestesia y reanimación)
anestesia tópica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anestesia aplicada en forma de solución, gel o ungüento sobre la piel, una membrana mucosa o la cornea.