English (Surgical Instruments)
Mayo-Hegar needle holder [correct]; Mayo Hegar needle holder; Mayo-Hegar needle-holder [correct]; Mayo-Hegar needle holder [correct]; Mayo-Hegar needle driver [correct]
OBS: The popular Mayo Hegar needle holder is used for holding large suture needles and is often used in general surgery.
OBS: Proper Name: Mayo-Hegar Needle Holder. Common Name: Mayo-Hegar, Needle Driver, Driver. Features: tips - rounded, straight; jaws - diamond serrated (2500 teeth 1/2 inch). Uses: To hold medium to heavy gauge needles. For holding fine needles with suture sizes up to 4-0.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
porte-aiguille de Mayo-Hegar [correct, masculine noun]; porte-aiguille Mayo-Hegar [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des porte-aiguilles.