English (Surgical Instruments)
Mixter forceps [correct]; Mixter clamp [correct]; Mixter right-angle forceps
DEF: A lightweight, ratchet-handled hemostat with the blades curved sharply downwards near their tip.
CONT: [Mixter forceps] are used primarily in general and vascular surgery. [They] are helpful in placing sutures behind or around a vessel or duct. They are used secondarily for the dissection of tissue. All Mixter forceps, artery or hemostatic forceps, thoracic or grasping forceps, gall stone forceps and gall duct forceps) are right angle [forceps].
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as in "Mixter’s forceps" (Samuel Jason Mixter, American neurological surgeon) often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written forms "Mixter’s forceps", and "Mixter’s clamp" are no longer found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince de Mixter [correct, feminine noun]