English (Petrography; Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
igneous deposit [correct]
CONT: Deposits of Nb, Ta, Be, Zr, and rare earth elements(REE) within alkalic intrusive complexes can be subdivided into two main classes depending on the relationship of mineralization to the surrounding rocks. The first class, igneous deposits, is characterised by restriction of the economic mineralization to specific intrusive units within the complex, and by general lack of obvious zones of alteration surrounding the deposits. [Geological Survey of Canada, D. N. A. G., 1990, vol. 8, chapter 26, p. 1]
French (Pétrographie; Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
gîte igné [correct, masculine noun]