English (Roads; Urban Planning)
country lane [correct, standardized]
CONT: During the summer of 2003, the City of Vancouver constructed three "Country Lanes" as part of a demonstration project to evaluate more sustainable alternatives to regular lane paving. Each of the country lanes was designed to improve natural infiltration to reduce the amount of surface water entering the storm/sewer system, calm traffic, and to improve the general aesthetics of residential lanes and alleys. The three lanes were constructed to test different features, including permeable pavers, concrete driving strips, structural grass and swales.
OBS: country lane: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Voies de circulation; Aménagement urbain)
ruelle champêtre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Si les ruelles vertes permettent d’enlever quelques bouts de bitume pour planter des plates-bandes, les ruelles champêtres, elles, éliminent carrément l'asphalte. Seules deux bandes de roulement, l’équivalent des traces laissées par les pneus des automobiles, seront aménagées. Le revêtement au sol sera constitué d’une structure géosynthétique qui permet à un couvre-sol végétal de pousser. En tout, 230 mètres carrés d’asphalte seront enlevés.
OBS: ruelle champêtre : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Carreteras; Planificación urbana)
calle verde [feminine noun]
CONT: Un camino de poco tránsito con acceso a edificios, en realidad solo necesita unas cuantas losas para que agarren las ruedas de los coches. No es necesario asfaltarlo. […] Las calles verdes convierten la calle en el foco de vecindad. En los días cálidos de verano el aire es unos 5 o 7 grados más fresco sobre la superficie herbácea que sobre el asfalto de una calzada.