English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
general transaction [correct]
CONT: General Transaction : In this role a system may be a root, intermediate, or leaf node depending on how it is being used at a specific point in time.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
transaction générale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Transaction générale : Dans ce rôle, un système peut être un nœud racine, intermédiaire ou «feuille», selon la façon dont il est utilisé à un certain moment.
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés de la norme : «TBITS 6.2 The Industry/Government Open Systems Specification (IGOSS) - Technical Specifications» publiée par les Services des technologies de l'information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.