English (Computer Programs and Programming; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
passive actor [correct]
CONT: In general, actors fall into two categories : active actors, who initiate interactions with a system, such as persons who use the system to perform an activity, and passive actors, who receive requests or input from a system and are activated by these to carry an activity.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
acteur passif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les logiciels sont des acteurs passifs et secondaires.