English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Taxation)
rate of withholding tax [correct]; withholding rate
CONT: The Convention also provides that a rate of withholding tax of 10 per cent will apply to interest. A general rate of withholding tax of 5 per cent will apply to copyright royalties and to royalties in respect of certain computer software, patents and know-how. A withholding tax of 10 per cent will apply in all other cases.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Fiscalité)
taux de retenue [correct, masculine noun]; taux de retenue à la source [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Convention prévoit également que les intérêts seront assujettis à un taux de retenue à la source de 10 %. Un taux général de retenue à la source de 5 % s'appliquera aux redevances concernant les droits d'auteur et aux redevances concernant certains logiciels d'ordinateur, brevets et savoir-faire. Un taux de 10 % s'appliquera dans tous les autres cas.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.