English (Taxation; Phraseology)
general tax on polluting activities [correct]
CONT: An ecological tax... general tax on polluting activities... The textile industry is ready to negotiate with public authorities the implementation of tax that... limits the impact on the environment.
French (Fiscalité; Phraséologie)
taxe générale sur les activités polluantes [correct, feminine noun]; TGAP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] rassembler les différentes taxes ou redevances relatives à l'environnement au sein d'un dispositif nouveau : la Taxe Générales sur les Activités Polluantes.