English (Environmental Economics)
pollution subsidy [correct]; subsidy [correct]
DEF: A general term for various forms of financial assistance, which must act as an incentive for polluters to alter their behaviour or which are given to firms facing problems complying with imposed standards : grants, soft loans and tax allowances.
French (Économie environnementale)
subvention [correct, feminine noun]; subvention pour lutter contre la pollution [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme général désignant diverses formes d'aide financière qui doivent inciter les pollueurs à modifier leur comportement, ou encore qui sont accordées aux entreprises éprouvant de la difficulté à se conformer aux normes : subventions, prêts à des conditions de faveurs, allègements fiscaux.