English (Publication and Bookselling)
trade book [correct]
DEF: A book produced by a commercial publisher for sale to the general public primarily through bookstores, as distinguished from a textbook edition, subscription book, or a book meant for a limited public because of its technical nature, specialized appeal, or high price.
French (Édition et librairie)
publication commerciale [correct, feminine noun]; livre grand public [correct, masculine noun]; ouvrage d'intérêt général [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Près de 2 600 publications commerciales nouvelles ont paru au Canada en 1981, ce qui représentait plus de deux tiers de tous les nouveaux ouvrages publiés cette année-là.