English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Air Forces)
Air Force terminology [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The body of standardized doctrinal, operational, organizational, technical, procedural, administrative, and general terminology pertaining to air force activities.
OBS: Air Force terminology: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Forces aériennes)
terminologie de la Force aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terminologie normalisée de nature doctrinale, opérationnelle, technique, procédurale, administrative et générale touchant les activités de la force aérienne.
OBS: terminologie de la Force aérienne : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).