English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
manipulative drive [correct]; manipulative motive [correct]
OBS: A tendency to explore and manipulate objects; considered to be a general unlearned drive not clearly distinguishable from curiosity or exploratory drive.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
pulsion manipulatrice; mobile manipulateur