English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
perceptual constancy [correct]
DEF: The ability to perceive objects as relatively stable in terms of shape, size, and color despite changes in sensory information.
OBS: A general term referring to the tendency of objects to be perceived in the same way despite wide variations in the energies impinging upon the receptors.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
constance perceptive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de percevoir invariantes des propriétés intrinsèques d'objet en dépit d'un déplacement ou d'un changement de position propre ou en dépit de ceux que subit l'objet.