English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
voltage tester [correct]
DEF: Name given to various simple devices using neon bulbs or LEDs, to indicate any of the following: (a) the presence of voltage, (b) its relative value (high, medium or low), (c) its nature (AC or DC), (d) its polarity.
OBS: In a more general sense, this expression may be used to include all voltage-related test equipments such as voltmeters, oscilloscopes, etc. as well as the above.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
testeur de tension [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif ou appareil simple qui sert à détecter ou à indiquer la présence d'une tension, ou sa polarité ou sa nature (continue ou alternative) ou son ordre de grandeur (mais non sa valeur exacte).
OBS: La revue française «Electronique pratique» emploie souvent le terme «testeur de tension» dans le sens de la présente définition. Dans le catalogue de «Radio Shack» on annonce plutôt des «vérificateur de (haute ou basse) tension».