English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
compactive effort [correct]
CONT: The compactive effort... is the value computed from the test dimensions rounded off to the nearest hundred pounds. The actual compactive effort imparted to the specimen is dependent on many factors, and the values shown should be considered as only general indications.
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
énergie de compactage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'énergie de compactage, (...) est calculée à partir des diverses caractéristiques des essais, mais les valeurs obtenues ne sont données qu'à titre indicatif, car cette énergie de compactage semble dépendre de nombreux facteurs.