English (Metallurgy - General; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
stress-rupture test [correct]; creep-rupture test [correct]; creep rupture test
DEF: A test in which progressive specimen deformation and the time for rupture are both measured. In general, deformation is much greater than that developed during a creep test. Also known as stress-rupture test.
French (Métallurgie générale; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de rupture par fluage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai de traction sous charge constante et à température constante (fluage) jusqu'à ce que se produise la rupture.