English (Human Behaviour)
belief-value matrix [correct]
DEF: Within the general theory of motivation it is suggested that, when a motive is activated, a belief-value matrix within the individual is called on. The matrix is believed to contain images of objects that past experience has proved to be relevant for the satisfaction of the aroused need and that different objects will have different values associated with them relating to the believed level of success they will have in satisfying the person's need.
French (Comportement humain)
matrice croyances-valeurs [feminine noun]