English (Psychology (General))
Freudian theory
CONT: Freudian theory is indeed an "intellectual flytrap", a general theory capable of explaining everything with built in devices for not allowing refutation.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
théorie freudienne [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la théorie freudienne, ce sont ces pensées inconscientes qui, transformées, apparaissent comme rêve à la conscience onirique ordinaire.