English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
birdstrike tolerance [correct]; bird strike tolerance [correct]
CONT: The JAS39 is powered by an 18 000 lb(80 kN) RM12 turbofan, developed jointly by Volvo Flygmotor and General Electric from the basic F404, and featuring improved birdstrike tolerance and modifications to suit a single-engine application.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
résistance aux impacts d'oiseaux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dérivé du F404, le RM12 est adapté a la configuration mono-réacteur et il plus résistant aux impacts d'oiseaux.