English (Wool Industry)
half-blood wool [correct]
DEF: A designation of a [wool] grade classification immediately below the fine grade.
CONT: Originally wool was graded by the blood system, with a Merino (a breed of sheep producing the finest of wools) considered to be "fine". Theoretically then, a half-blood wool would be comparable to what one would obtain from an individual sheep that was one-half Merino. It’s important to keep in mind that this does not mean that a half-blood fleece is necessarily half Merino; but rather the fleece is akin to the type a half-merino would produce.
OBS: Today, blood grades are trade names only and indicate wool of a general diameter range. The blood system, for most all useful purposes, it outdated and has not been recognized by USDA [United States Department of Agriculture] since 1955.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine demi-sang [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Avant 1955, aux États-Unis, la laine était classée selon le système sanguin dont la base était le mouton Mérinos qui possède une laine reconnue comme étant la plus fine. Lorsque le mouton était à demi Mérinos, on disait qu'il produisait une laine «demi-sang» dont la qualité était juste au-dessous de la laine fine. Ce système de classement de la laine est aujourd'hui désuet.