English (Government Accounting)
interdepartmental settlement [correct]; IS [correct]
DEF: A type of transaction used to settle debts between departments. It is recorded centrally by the Receiver General upon receipt of the appropriate requisitions for payment.
OBS: However, unlike cheques, the credit entry (for the revenue-producing department) is recorded automatically in the central accounting system for IS transactions
French (Comptabilité publique)
règlement interministériel [correct, masculine noun]; RI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération utilisée pour le règlement de dettes entre ministères. Cette opération est inscrite par le receveur général dès la réception des demandes de paiement pertinentes.
OBS: Toutefois, contrairement aux chèques, le crédit relatif à un règlement interministériel (pour le ministère qui tire un revenu) est entré automatiquement dans le Système central de comptabilité.