English (Signals (Military))
control transfer procedure [correct]
DEF: The immediate passing of responsibility. It can be carried out on schedule, after a warning or an order.
OBS: The procedure is carried by: - signal personnel between trunk nodes and access nodes or between operating facilities; and - the general staff to pass control of operation between HQ components.
OBS: A control transfer by the general staff is always accompanied by a signals transfer between associated operating facilities; a signal transfer can be carried out at any time to follow the tactical manoeuvre.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
bascule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transfert immédiat de responsabilité. Il peut être exécuté à l'horaire, après un pré-avis ou sur ordre.
OBS: On distingue : - la bascule des transmissions effectuées entre nœuds de jonction et nœuds d'accès ou entre centres d'exploitation des transmissions; et - la bascule de commandement, entres postes ou éléments de commandement.
OBS: La bascule du commandement s'accompagne toujours d'une bascule des transmissions pour les centres d'exploitations associés; ces deux bascules sont le plus souvent concomitantes; la seconde peut intervenir en tout temps pour suivre la manœuvre tactique.
OBS: bascule : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.