English (Banking)
shift losses off-budget
CONT: Unless the cuts are combined with concerned efforts to boost efficiency, this will just shift state enterprise losses "off-budget" and, possibly, outside the general government deficit on which the Maastricht treaty focuses.
French (Banque)
débudgétiser les pertes [masculine noun]
CONT: Si les compressions ne vont pas de pair avec des efforts concertés pour accroître l'efficacité, toute l'opération aura pour seule conséquence de débudgétiser les pertes des entreprises publiques, voire de les éliminer du déficit des administrations publiques visé dans le traité de Maastricht.