English (International Public Law)
voluntary neutrality [correct]
CONT: Neutrality may be permanent as in the case of neutralized States, supra, or not permanent, general or partial in point of territory; voluntary or conventional, i. e., resulting from an existing treaty; armed, as when a neutral State takes military measures to prevent its territory from being used by a belligerent; perfect, i. e. complete, or qualified.
French (Droit international public)
neutralité volontaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression désignant, par opposition à la neutralité permanente ou perpétuelle établie par traité, la neutralité qu'un État adopte de son plein gré en face d'une guerre entre deux ou plusieurs autres États.