English (Geological Research and Exploration)
checkerboard [correct]
DEF: A loose pattern of lease purchases that seeks a protective position in a general trend or area of possible production.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
permis de recherche en damiers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Permis portant sur différentes fractions d'une zone.