English (Atmospheric Physics; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
pulsating aurora [correct]
CONT: Another type of aurora is known as pulsating aurora. This auroral type, while it is not as exciting to observe as a midnight breakup, is important because of the length of its occurrence and the amount of energy that it deposits into the ionosphere. The study of pulsating aurora has led to the understanding of how particles can in general be caused to precipitate into the ionosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
pulsation aurorale [feminine noun]; aurore pulsante [feminine noun]