English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Non-Surgical Treatment)
conventional medicine [correct]; orthodox medicine [correct]; established medicine [correct]; mainstream medicine [correct]; traditional medicine [correct]; Western medicine [correct]; conventional Western medicine [correct]; traditional Western medicine [correct]; biomedicine [correct]
DEF: a body of actions and treatment that accords with the general philosophy and understanding of disease and therapy taught in established medical schools, practised by doctors and licensed and regulated by their governing authorities.
OBS: As opposed to terms such as "alternative medicine," complementary medicine," "fringe medicine" or "Chinese medicine," "traditional Chinese medicine" or India’s "Ayurvedic medicine."
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
médecine conventionnelle [proposal, feminine noun]; médecine officielle [proposal, feminine noun]; médecine traditionnelle [proposal, feminine noun]; médecine de l'Ouest [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Tratamiento sin cirugía)
medicina tradicional [correct, feminine noun]