English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
shortening [correct]
DEF: The general designation for forms achieved by substraction, such as by back formation and abbreviation. Abbreviation forms can include an initialism(e. g. FSU from "former Soviet Union"), a clipping(e. g. "arb" from "arbitrageur"), and an acronym(e. g. POW).
French (Néologie et emprunts)
troncation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation d'un mot abrégé par apocope, siglaison ou acronymie.
OBS: math(ématiques), pneu(matique), moto(cyclette), radar, SEO (sauf erreur ou omission).