English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
satellite country [correct]
CONT: The new defence policy announced last September recognized that the general improvement in East-West relations was brought about by changes in Soviet foreign policy. Accelerating reform in the Soviet Union, along with the withdrawal of Soviet forces from former satellite countries, resulted in a significant reduction in the conventional threat to NATO in Europe.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
pays satellite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est reconnu, dans la nouvelle politique de défense annoncée en septembre dernier, que l'amélioration des relations Est-Ouest est attribuable, de façon générale, aux changements apportés à la politique étrangère de l'Union soviétique. Étant donné que la réforme s'est accélérée en Union soviétique, laquelle a retiré ses forces de ses anciens pays satellites, la menace qui pesait naguère contre l'OTAN en Europe s'est trouvée considérablement réduite.