English (Hats and Millinery; Clothing Accessories)
newsboy cap [correct]; Gatsby cap [correct]; newsie cap [correct]; poor boy cap [correct]; Gatsby-style cap [correct]; paperboy cap [correct]; newsy [correct]
CONT: The newsboy cap ... was first worn in the late 1800s and early 1900s by newspaper sellers. It’s similar to a flat cap in that both are typically constructed from tweed and have a rounded, low profile and a small visor or brim. The largest distinction is that newsboy caps are puffier and baggier than a standard flat cap. Newsboy caps are sewn together with 8 panels on top that look like pizza slices and almost always have a button on top where the panels meet.
OBS: Some authors use the more general word "hat" instead of "cap. "
French (Chapellerie; Accessoires vestimentaires)
casquette gavroche [correct, feminine noun]; casquette Gatsby [correct, feminine noun]; gavroche [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La casquette gavroche] est différente de la casquette plate. En effet, elle est plus épaisse, plus ronde et elle possède une visière. D'autre part, elle est cousue d'une telle façon que l'on distingue 8 «panneaux» à l'œil nu. C'est ce qui fait sa particularité.