English (Protection of Life; Noise Pollution)
sound protector [correct]
CONT: The fit of the sound protector is key to providing both comfort and protection. Those that are custom fitted for your ears are likely to provide more comfort and protection than general earplugs and earmuffs for extended use.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Pollution par le bruit)
appareil de protection contre le bruit [correct, masculine noun]