English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
titanizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A general term for hot-end coating originating from the use of titanium compounds.
OBS: titanizing: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
titanisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme général employé en cas de mise en œuvre de sels de titane pour le traitement de surface à chaud.
OBS: titanisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.