English (Metal Construction Techniques; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
steel box girder [correct]; steel box beam
CONT: In Germany, where post-World War II reconstruction provided engineers with a unique opportunity to display skill and originality in the field of bridge design, it has been found that for general road bridges of under 200 m. span the steel box girder is usually most economical.
OBS: Box girder or box beam: A hollow, square or rectangular girder made of steel or light alloy, or reinforced or prestressed concrete, or timber. Steel box girders caused alarm in the early 1970s because two bridges which were being built then collapsed ....
French (Techniques de la construction métallique; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
poutre caisson d'acier [feminine noun]; poutre en caisson d'acier [proposal, feminine noun]