English (Lasers and Masers; Advanced Technology Weapons)
ground-based laser system [correct]; land-based laser system [correct]
CONT: Ground-based laser systems have the advantages of not being constrained in size, being readily accessible for servicing and repair, and being deployed on home territory, safe from adversary attack except during a general war.
French (Masers et lasers; Armes de haute technicité)
système laser basé au sol [correct, masculine noun]; système laser terrestre [correct, masculine noun]