English (Types of Ships and Boats)
U-boat [correct]
DEF: In World War 2, general name for enemy submarine, irrespective of nationality.
DEF: a German or an Austrian submarine.
OBS: trans. of G u-boat, short for unterseeboot, lit., undersea boat (...)
French (Types de bateaux)
U-boot [correct]
OBS: «U-boot» est un terme allemand que l'on ne peut mettre au pluriel en français à moins de rendre cette notion par le terme «sous-marins allemands».