English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
implied promise [correct]
CONT: An implied warranty of merchantability(general fitness) is an implied promise that the product is fit for the ordinary purposes for which it is used...
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
promesse implicite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: On peut aussi dire «promesse tacite» lorsqu'il est clair que la promesse est déduite d'un comportement.
OBS: promesse implicite : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).