English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
general washing controller
OBS: Washing can be completely automated; it is then started by a time switch connected to the sensor determining the time at which a filter needs washing;... This switch starts the general washing controller, switching it to the filter needing washing.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
combinateur général de lavage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'automatisme du lavage peut (...) être total; le lavage est alors déclenché par un contact temporisé provenant du capteur déterminant le moment où un filtre doit être lavé. (...) Ce contact met en route le combinateur général de lavage tout en l'aiguillant sur le filtre demandeur.