English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
acquisition by purchase [correct, see observation]
CONT: The words "acquisition by purchase" have been held to include every mode of taking title, except descent or inheritance, and the term "purchase" as including in its general signification all modes of acquiring property except descent....(Words and Phrases/U. S., 1951, vol. 1A p. 577)
OBS: "Acquisition by purchase", is used in a general sense in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acquisition par achat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception courante.
OBS: acquisition par achat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).