English (Vehicle Parking; Urban Planning)
public lot [correct]
DEF: Parking lots(...) open to the general public, regardless of purpose, or destination. The words "pay" or "free" are sometimes added to distinguish whether or not a fee is charged.
French (Stationnement; Aménagement urbain)
parc public [correct]; parking public [correct]; parc public de stationnement [correct]; parc de stationnement public [correct]
DEF: (...) ouvrages ou parties d'ouvrages ouverts au public, c'est-à-dire dont les emplacements sont mis à la disposition du premier occupant (...)