English (Laws and Legal Documents; Constitutional Law)
constitutional document [correct, noun]
CONT: The jurisprudence has described the nature of constitutional documents and has articulated the manner in which the nature of the documents informs their interpretation. Constitutional documents were intended to inform the governance of the country for a long time. The words employed in constitutional documents are general in nature and ambiguous by definition. It is the presumption of generality and ambiguity that enables progressive interpretation and ensures that constitutional documents will be able to adapt to a changing nation.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Droit constitutionnel)
document constitutionnel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Aux termes de l'article 52(2) de la Loi constitutionnelle de 1982, seuls les documents énumérés à l'annexe de cette loi sont des documents constitutionnels. On compte notamment parmi eux les lois créant les provinces, la Loi constitutionnelle de 1867 et la Loi constitutionnelle de 1982.