English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
fondo environment [correct]
OBS: In 1951 John L. Rich was the first to propose that the depositional settings of sediment accumulation on the shelf, slope, and bottom be (1) unda for shallow water overlying the shelf, (2) clino for the deeper water overlying the slope, and (3) fondo for the deepest water covering the bottom of the basin (Friedman (2001). Rich suggested the terms (1) undaform for any surface underlying an unda environment; (2) clinoform for any surface underlying a clino environment; (3) fondoform for any surface underlying a fondo environment. ... Following this approach Mitchum (1977) proposed that clinoform surface be used for the sloping depositional surface that is commonly associated with strata prograding into deep water
OBS: Rich chose three Greek words as general ones for the three critical environments. These are(1) unda for the shallow water overlying the shelf,(2) clino for the deeper water overlying the slope, and(3) fondo for the deepest water covering the bottom of the basin.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
milieu fondo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Au-delà de la pente, le matériel qui se dépose est fin. Il provient de la pente et du continent : il se dépose en milieu pélagique. [...] L'auteur nomme «fondo» le milieu en question [...]
OBS: fondo : Qualifie, dans l'étude des mécanismes de sédimentation dans les aires distinctes d'une nappe d'eau, le milieu situé dans les zones basales, quelle que soit sa profondeur.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
fondo [masculine noun]