English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
digital echo [correct]
DEF: [A] synthetically processed sound effect that mimics natural echo.
CONT: Laser Disc Players. Feature Comparison... Karaoke Features. Digital Echo. One-Touch Karaoke. Microphone Input and Volume Control.
OBS: Echo in general is the "bouncing" of waves back and forth between 2 surfaces. This effect gives a spacious or ambient feeling that works great with vocals.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
écho numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet sonore synthétisé simulant l'écho naturel.
CONT: Lecteurs de [disques laser]. Tableau comparatif des particularités. [...] Particularités propres au karaoke. Écho numérique. Karaoke par touche unique. Entrée pour microphone avec réglage de niveau.
PHR: Canal, chambre d'écho numérique.
PHR: Effet écho numérique.