English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
active zinc oxide [correct]
DEF: A fine particle activator for accelerated sulfur vulcanization, more effective than general-purpose zinc oxide at the low concentrations needed for the production of transparent or translucent vulcanizates or the production of vulcanizates containing reduced levels of zinc.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
oxyde de zinc actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activateur à fines particules pour vulcanisation accélérée au soufre, plus efficace que l'oxyde de zinc d'usage général à faible concentration, nécessaire pour la fabrication de vulcanisats transparents ou translucides ou de vulcanisats à faible taux de zinc.