English (Surfing and Water-Skiing; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
water ski [correct, noun]
DEF: One of usually a pair of strips of wood or fiberglass having a slightly upturned front that typically measure 6 inches wide and 6 feet long and that are used in water-skiing.
OBS: General-purpose water skis have a deep skeg or fin on the lower edge at the rear for stability. Trick skis are usually shorter and wider than normal skis and usually have no fin so that they can be turned or pivoted while in motion.
OBS: It has to be clear that "water skis" are meant, to use the generic "ski(s)" in context, the term usually referring to "alpine ski(s)".
French (Ski nautique et surfing; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
ski nautique [correct, masculine noun]; ski aquatique [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Paire de planches ou planche unique (monoski) qui, tractée à la vitesse appropriée, assure le maintien à la surface de la personne qui la porte.
OBS: Les skis munis de fixations en caoutchouc diffèrent en taille, forme, poids et composition, selon la spécialité. Le monoski de slalom (160 à 175 cm) est profilé avec une dérive sous le talon du ski. Les skis de figures sont plus courts (93 cm à 1 m), plus larges, plus légers et sans dérive pour permettre le pivotement. Les skis de saut sont plus lourds et plus épais.
OBS: «Aquatique» s'applique à ce qui croit et vit dans l'eau (plantes, animaux); «nautique» se dit des sports qui se pratiquent sur l'eau ou dans l'eau. C'est donc une faute que de dire «ski aquatique».
Spanish (Esquí acuático y surfing; Equipo y accesorios deportivos)
esquí acuático [masculine noun]