English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
tool and cutter grinder [correct]
CONT: The general-purpose tool and cutter grinder is the most popular of all the tool-grinding machines because of its capacity and capabilities. Using various attachments, this class of machine can be used to sharpen most types of cutting tools.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
appointeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine permettant d'appointer, de tailler un outil de coupe, utilisée notamment pour la rectification des arêtes de coupe d'un foret.