English (Internet and Telematics)
local area network analyzer; LAN analyzer; local network analyzer
OBS: network analyser, analog computer : the network analyser is a passive element analog. A scale model of the particular model to be studied is made with resistors, capacitors and inductors. The more recent network analysers can be used to investigate transient conditions during faults or switching on networks. These may be considered true general-purpose computers.
French (Internet et télématique)
analyseur de réseau local [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La Société Compex propose LAC-A, un analyseur de réseau destiné aux réseaux locaux à contention. Sont disponibles à tout moment le statut du réseau, le comptage des collisions, le comptage des erreurs et reprises, la mémorisation des derniers échanges. Il permet également le raccordement d'un système clavier-écran ou clavier-imprimante pour interrogation et édition des résultats.