English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
roundnose tool [correct]; round-nose tool
DEF: A general-purpose tool that can be used for both right and left cuts andt o form a radius at the corner of a shoulder.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
outil à retoucher [correct, masculine noun]; outil à raccorder [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil symétrique, formé d'un angle d'environ 30 à 80 °, pouvant travailler dans les deux sens.