English (Programming Languages)
general-purpose language [correct, standardized]; general purpose language [correct]; general language
DEF: A high-level language suitable for use in a wide variety of applications.
CONT: General purpose languages (Logo, BASIC, and Pascal), word processing programs designed for students..., graphic and music editors, spreadsheets and data base programs provide access to a broad range of learning activities often with few constraints or directions.
CONT: Like Ada, LISP is a general-purpose language.
OBS: general-purpose language : Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage général [correct, masculine noun]; langage universel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage polyvalent [correct, masculine noun]; langage de programmation universel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage évolué permettant de résoudre des problèmes dans une grande variété de domaines.
DEF: Langage évolué convenant à une grande variété d'applications.
OBS: langage (de programmation) universel : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje de uso general [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje universal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje de programación combinado que emplea palabras y enunciados en idioma inglés donde son necesarios, y sirve como anotación matemática para procedimientos expresados convenientemente en forma matemática.