English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
general-service car [correct, officially approved]; general service car [correct]; general-purpose car [correct]; general services car
DEF: A railroad car suitable for carrying a variety of classes of freight.
OBS: general-service car : term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon polyvalent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; wagon tous usages [masculine noun]
OBS: wagon polyvalent : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.