English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
high-capacity pressure relief device [correct]; high-capacity PRD [correct]
CONT: This failure rate again demonstrates the poor performance in derailments of general-service Class 111 tank cars that are built to minimum requirements, and highlights the inability of these tank cars to withstand accident forces. Commodities posing significant risk must be shipped in safe containers, which include defences such as stronger tank shells, tank car jackets, full-height head shields, thermal protection, and high-capacity PRDs [pressure relief devices].
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
dispositif de décharge de pression de grande capacité [correct, masculine noun]; DDP de grande capacité [correct, masculine noun]