English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
histerid beetle; hister beetle; hister
OBS: a beetle of the family Histeridae.
OBS: There are five groups of insects that colonize dead flesh. First, there are those(fleas or lice) on the body prior to death. Flies and carrion beetles, are next attracted to the corpse. Third are the predators and parasites of the scavengers such as histerid beetles, rover wasps, and flies. Then there are generalist feeders, such as wasps, and ants. Last, there are the vagrant species, such as spiders.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
hister
OBS: nom générique des escarbots
OBS: type de la famille des histéridés
OBS: Répartis sur tout le globe, ces insectes sont noirs, luisants, parfois variés de rouge. Ils vivent dans les cadavres, les fumiers, les bouses; certains volent autour des arbres pour dévorer les larves d'autres insectes; d'autres se tiennent dans les fourmilières.