English (Emergency Management)
generalist responder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A responder that has limited training and equipment for responding to a particular type of emergency.
OBS: generalist responder : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
intervenant généraliste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; intervenante généraliste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervenant qui possède une formation et de l’équipement limités pour intervenir dans un type d’urgence particulier.
OBS: intervenant généraliste; intervenante généraliste : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.