English (Human Diseases - Various)
multimorbidity [correct, noun]
CONT: Multimorbidity, which is defined as the co-occurrence of two or more chronic conditions, has moved onto the priority agenda for many health policymakers and healthcare providers.
CONT: The concept of comorbidity is more useful in secondary and tertiary care settings, which have traditionally been structured around diseases or body systems, while the concept of multimorbidity is more useful in a primary care or other generalist setting, which can easily change focus according to patients’ priorities. For example, a patient with diagnosed chronic kidney disease, type 2 diabetes and hypertension, when seeing their nephrologist is considered by the specialist to have chronic kidney disease with comorbidities of type 2 diabetes and hypertension. When seeing their endocrinologist, they are considered to have type 2 diabetes with comorbid chronic kidney disease and hypertension. However, a primary care physician or other generalist such as a geriatrician would view the patient as having multimorbidity as they provide holistic care that is not determined by the presence of any specific condition and focuses on the patient's presenting symptoms, preferences and priorities for their healthcare.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
multimorbidité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association de plusieurs maladies chez une même personne.
CONT: Il est important de distinguer la comorbidité de la multimorbidité, car la différence ne se limite pas à une question sémantique. [...] La similarité entre les deux termes provient de l'occurrence de plus d'une affection chronique chez une même personne. La différence s'explique par la présence ou l'absence d'une maladie qui a préséance sur les autres. Ainsi, la comorbidité désigne les effets combinés d'affections supplémentaires par rapport à une affection de référence. Par exemple, en réadaptation pulmonaire, l'affection de référence est la maladie pulmonaire obstructive chronique, mais le patient peut également être atteint de diabète, d'hypertension et d'arthrose. En revanche, la multimorbidité désigne la cooccurrence de multiples affections chroniques chez la même personne, sans qu'une affection l'emporte sur les autres.
OBS: multimorbidité : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 août 2022.