English (Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
determine the order of priority of the rights to appointment [correct]
CONT: Without limiting the generality of subsection(1), the [Public Service] Commission may make regulations... determining the order of priority of the rights to appointment established by any regulations made under paragraph(a) ;... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déterminer l'ordre des droits à une priorité de nomination [correct]
CONT: La Commission [de la fonction publique] peut par règlement, sans préjudice de la portée générale du paragraphe (1) : [...] déterminer l'ordre des droits à une priorité de nomination prévus en vertu de l'alinéa a); [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]