English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
broad category [correct]
DEF: Any of the various concepts of high generality into which all objects of human thought can be classified.
DEF: A "point of view" according to which a subject can be divided. Considered by some to be synonymous with Facet.
CONT: The broad category field is used for describing broad subject headings. Put only one broad category in this field.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
catégorie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de facettes, de notions de même nature ou exprimées d'un même point de vue, (...) permettant un regroupement des notions indépendamment des disciplines traitées.