English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
proviso [correct]
DEF: A condition, stipulation, limitation, or provision which is inserted in a deed, lease, mortgage, or contract, and on the performance or non performance of which the validity of the instrument frequently depends; it usually begins with the word "provided". A clause or part of a clause in a statute, the office of which is either to except something from the enacting clause, or to qualify or restrain its generality, or to exclude some possible ground of misinterpretation of its extent.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1152).
CONT: It is said that "the terms ’proviso’ and ’condition’ are synonymous, and signify some quality annexed to a real estate, by virtue of which it may be defeated, enlarged, or created, upon an uncertain event". That proposition is probably true when real estate is the subject-matter; but "proviso" and "condition" can hardly be regarded as convertible terms for all purposes. (Stroud’s, 4th ed.,1971, p. 2172).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
disposition restrictive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Si le contexte le permet, le terme français «clause restrictive» ou «clause limitative» peut également convenir pour rendre la notion en cause.
OBS: disposition restrictive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).